Nationwide Demonstrations On April 12, 2015

The U.S. Embassy in Brasilia alerts U.S. citizens to media reports of nationwide demonstrations planned for Sunday, April 12, 2015.  Reports indicate that the protests will occur in most major cities throughout Brazil.  Even demonstrations intended to be peaceful can turn confrontational and escalate into violence.  You should avoid areas of demonstrations and exercise caution if in the vicinity of any large gatherings. The U.S. Government has advised Mission personnel to monitor local news reports and avoid areas where protest activities may occur. If you plan to travel on the day of the demonstrations, familiarize yourself with potential alternative routes to your destination in case your planned route is closed or blocked.

The following locations have been identified as planned protest sites as of the date this message was issued.  Please be aware that changes of location may occur without notice.

Adustina/BA – 8h30 – Praça Alice Virgens Vidal

Aguas Belas/PE – 15h00 – Praça Nossa Senhora da Conceicao

Alegrete/RS – 15h30 – Praça Nova – Camelódromo

Alexânia/GO – 9h00 – Praça da Prefeitura para Brasília

Alta floresta/MT – 16h00 – Praça do Avião

Altamira/PA – 9h00 – Orla da cidade

Americana/SP – 16h00 – Praça do Trabalhador

Anápolis/GO – 15h00 – Praça Dom Emanuel – Bairro: Jundiaí

Apucarana/PR – 15h00 – Praça Rui Barbosa

Aracaju/SE – 15h00 – Mirante da 13 de Julho

Arapiraca/AL – 15h00 – Bosque das Arapiraca

Araraquara/SP – 15h00 – Praça Scalamandré Sobrinho

Araucária/PR – 12h30 – Rodovia do Xisto – Auto Peças Araucárias

Araxá/MG – 15h00 – Igreja Matriz São Domingos De Araxá

Ariquemes/RO – 15h00 – Praça da Vitória

Atibaia/SP – 9h00 – Praça da Matriz

Avaré/SP – 14h00 – Concha Acústica

Bagé/RS – 16h00 – Praça Esporte

Balneário Camboriú/SC – 15h00 – Praça Almirante Tamandaré

Balneário Picarras/SC – 14h00 – Praia Central

Barbacena/MG – 16h30 – Praça dos Andradas

Barra do Garças/MT – 17h00 – Praça dos Garimpeiros

Barra do Rocha/BA – 13h00 – Praça de Eventos

Bauru/SP – 9h00 – Avenida Getúlio Vargas, in front of the Polícia Rodoviária station

Bebedouro/SP – 9h30 – Concha Acústica

Belém/PA – 9h00 – Escadinha da Estação das Docas

Belterra/PA – 16h30 – Campo do Flamengo na Estrada 8

Bento Gonçalves/RS – 15h00 – Via Del Vino

Bergen, Noruega/SP – 14h30 – Ole Bull Plass

Betim/MG – 9h00 – Praça Milton Campos

Birigui/SP – 9h00 – Praça Dr. Gama

Blumenau/SC – 16h00 – Praça Victor Konrr

Boa Vista/RR – 16h00 – Praça do Centro Cívico

Bocaina de Minas/MG – 16h00 – Praça da Igreja

Botucatu/SP – 15h00 – Largo São José (AAB)

Bragança Paulista/SP – 14h00 – Praça Raul Leme (Praça da Igreja Matriz)

Brasilia/DF – 9h30 – Museu da Republica

Brusque/SC – 16h00 – Cruzamento do HSBC

Buenópolis/MG – 10h00 – Praça da Matriz

Cabo Frio/RJ – 14h00 – Praça das Aguas

Cáceres/MT – 16h00 – Praça da Sematur

Cachoeiro de Itapemirim/ES – 9h00 – Centro

Caico/RN – 16h00 – In front of the rodoviaria, Av Renato Dantas

Cajati/SP – 14h00 – Patio do Magnanimo

Camaçari/BA – 9h30 – Praça Desembargador Montenegro

Campina Grande/PB – 14h00 – Praça da Bandeira, Centro

Campinas/SP – 10h00 – Largo do Rosário

Campo Bom/RS – 9h00 – Largo Irmãos Vetter

Campo Grande/MS – 16h00 – Praça do Rádio

Campo Largo/PR – 16h00 – Praça Getúlio Vargas

Campo verde/MT – 9h30 – Praça Joao Paulo II

Campos dos Goytacazes/RJ – 15h00 – Praça São Salvador

Campos Novos/SC – 16h00 – Praça Lauro Muller

Canguaretama/RN – 16h00 – Shompim

Canoas/RO – 13h00 – Centro- City Hall

Capanema/PR – 9h00 – Praça Central

Capivari/SP – 14h00 – Praça Central

Capixaba/AC – 14h00 – Palácio Rio Branco

Carmo de Minas/MG – 9h00 – Praça da Estação

Caruaru/PE – 14h00 – Av. Agamenon Magalhães

Carvalhopolis/MG – 13h30 – Praça Monsenhor Dutra

Cataguases/MG – 9h00 – Praça Rui Barbosa

Cataguases/MG – 9h00 – Praça Rui Barbosa

Catanduva/SP – 14h00 – Praça da Matriz

Caxias do Sul/RS – 15h00 – Praça Dante

Caxias/MA – 15h00 – Praça da Matriz

Chapadinha/MA – 18h00 – Praça Coronel Luis Vieira Centro

Chapecó/SC – 9h00 – Praça Coronel Bertaso

Colinas do Tocantins/TO – 9h00 – Av. Pedro Ludovico com Rua 3 (Centro)

Concórdia/SC – 15h00 – Posto Lamonato

Contagem/MG – 15h00 – Sambódromo

Corbelia/PR – 15h30 – Praça da Igreja Matriz

Coronel Bicaco/RS – 15h30 – Praça Municipal

Coronel Fabriciano/MG – 9h00 – Praça da Bíblia

Corumbá/MS – 15h00 – Rua Frei Mariano in front of the Riachuelo

Criciúma/SC – 15h00 – Parque da Nações

Cruz Alta/RS – 15h00 – Av. General Osório

Cuiabá/MT – 16h00 – Praça Ipiranga

Curitiba/PR – 14h00 – Praça Santos Andrade

Curitibanos/SC – 14h30 – Praça da República

Divinópolis/MG – 9h30 – Praça do Santuário

Dourados/MS – 15h00 – Praca da Igreja Maior

Erechim/RS – 15h00 – Praça da Bandeira

Euranopolis/BA – 9h00 – Praça das Bandeiras

Extrema/MS – 16h00 – Praça Presidente Vargas

Feira de Santana/BA – 15h00 – Municipal Government Building

Fernandópolis/SP – 10h00 – Praça da Matriz

Florianópolis/SC – 16h00 – Trapiche da Beira-Mar

Fortaleza/CE – 15h00 – Praça Portugal

Foz do Iguacu/PR – 9h30 – Praça do Mitre

Franca/SP – 10h00 – Concha Acústica Centro de Franca – Praça Nossa Senhora da Conceição

Francisco Beltrão/PR – 15h00 – Calçadão Central

Francisco Morato/SP – 14h00 – Praça do Coreto

Frutal/MG – 15h00 – Praça da Matriz

Garça/SP – 16h00 – Concha Acustica no Lago

Garibaldi/RS – 16h00 – Av Independência

Goianésia/GO – 11h00 – Av. Goiás com Av. Brasil

Goiania/GO – 14h00 – Praça Tamandaré

Governador Valadares/MG – 9h00 – Praça dos Pupneiros

Gravatá/PE – 9h30 – Av. Boa Viagem – in front of the Padaria Boa Viagem

Guanambi/BA – 10h00 – Praça do Feijão

Guarapari/ES – 16h00 – Praça do Radium Hotel, Praia da Areia Preta – Centro

Guararema/SP – 14h00 – Pau D’Alho – Centro

Guaratinguetá/SP – 15h00 – Av. Joao Pessoa

Guariba/SP – 15h00 – Praça Silvio Vaz de Arruda

Guarujá/SP – 14h00 – Praça das Bandeiras – Pitangueiras

Guarulhos/SP – 10h00 – Av. Paulo Faccini

Guaxupe/MG – 10h00 – Praça da Saldade

Hortolândia/SP – 15h00 – Av. Santana

Ilheus/BA – 9h00 – Catedra – Centro

Imperatriz/MA – 16h00 – Praça de Fatima

Indaiatuba/SP – 10h00 – Pq. Ecológico – main parking lot

Ipameri/GO – 16h00 – Praça da Liberdade

Ipatinga/MG – 10h00 – Praça da Prefeitura

Itabira/MG – 9h30 – Praça Acrísio Alvarenga

Itabuna/BA – 15h00 – Jardim do Ó

Itapema/SC – 15h00 – Praça da Paz

Itapetininga/SP – 15h00 – Praca dos Amores

Itapeva/SP – 16h00 – Praça de Eventos Zico Campolin

Itatiba/SP – 14h00 – Praça da Bandeira – Centro

Itu/SP – 15h00 – Praca dos Amores

Ituiutaba/MG – 15h00 – Praça do Forum

Jales/SP – 15h00 – Praça do Jacaré

Jaraguá do Sul/SC – 15h00 – Praça Ângelo Piazeira

Jequié/BA – 15h00 – Praça do Viveiro – Campo do América

João Pessoa/PB – 15h00 – Busto de Tamandaré

João Ramalho/SP – 15h00 – Rua Vitoria, 105

Joinville/SC – 16h00 – Praça da Bandeira

Juazeiro/BA – 16h00 – Praça Santiago Maior

Juiz de fora/MG – 14h00 – Praça de São Mateus

Jundiaí/SP – 9h30 – Avenida 9 de Julho

Lages/SC – 10h00 – Estatua Antonio Correia Pinto

Lagoa da Confusão/TO – 16h00 – Orla da Lagoa

Laguna/SC – 16h00 – Centro Executivo Tordesinhas

Lapa/PR – 15h00 – Rodoviária Municipal – Avenida Dr. Manoel Pedro

Laranjal do Jari/AP – 14h00 – Rua Emílio Médici, 2093

Limeira/SP – 9h30 – Praça Toledo de Barros

Linhares/ES – 16h00 – Praça 22 de Agosto – Centro

Lins/SP – 9h00 – Praça da Igreja Com Bosco

Londrina/PR – 15h00 – Colégio Vicente Rijo

Lorena/SP – 16h00 – Praça Arnolfo de Azevedo

Macaé/RJ – 9h30 – Igreja Nossa Sra. Da Glória

Maceio/AL – 14h00 – Corredor Vera Arruda

Manaus/AM – 9h00 – Praça do Congresso

Marabá/PA – 15h00 – Praça Duque de Caxias

Maracaju/MS – 14h00 – Rua 11 de Junho

Marcionilio Souza/BA – 10h00 – Praça Oelegario Ferreira

Marília – SP/SP – 15h00 – Av. Sampaio Vidal ( in front of City Hall)

Medianeira/PR – 16h00 – Praça Ângelo Darolt

Mogi das Cruzes/SP – 9h00 – Praça Oswaldo Cruz

Mogi-Guaçu/SP – 14h00 – Campo da Brahma

Montes Claros/MG – 9h00 – Avenida Sanitária in front of the SENAC

Mossoró/RN – 15h00 – Praça do Diocesano

Natal/RN – 15h00 – Midway Mall

Niteroi/RJ – 9h30 – Praia de Icaraí in front of the Reitoria da UFF

Nova Friburgo/RJ – 16h00 – Centro de Turismo

Nova Serrana/MG – 15h30 – Avenida da Pista de Cooper

Nova Trento/SC – 14h00 – Praça Getúlio Vargas

Olinda/PE – 9h00 – Av. Governador Carlos de Lima Cavalcante

Orobó/PE – 16h00 – Pátio de Eventos (Quadra Central)

Osasco/SP – 14h00 – Av Bussocaba (in front of City Hall)

Ourinhos/SP – 16h00 – Praça Melo Peixoto

Palmas/TO – 16h00 – Praça dos Girassóis

Paranavai/PR – 9h00 – Praça dos Pioneiros

Parnaiba/PI – 16h00 – Balão do Mirante in front of UFPI

Passos/MG – 14h30 – UEMG/FESP

Pato Branco/PR – 15h00 – Concentração na Avenida Tupi, in front of Posto Tigrão

Patos de Minas/MG – 10h00 – Praça do Fórum

Pau dos Ferro/RN – 17h00 – Praça de Eventos

Paulinia/SP – 11h00 – In front of the Paulínia City Council Building

Peruibe/SP – 14h00 – Av. da Praia (in front of the Predio Redondo)

Petrolina/PE – 9h30 – Praça Dom Malam

Petrópolis/RJ – 15h00 – Praça Don Pedro (in the city center)

Pindamonhangaba/SP – 15h00 – Praça Monsenhor Marcondes (Cascata)

Pinhais/PR – 13h30 – Camilo di Lelis

Pirajuí/SP – 10h00 – Parque do Povo

Poços de Caldas/MG – 15h00 – Praça Doutor Pedro Sanches

Pompeu/MG – 10h00 – Praça Leonardo Campos

Ponta Porã/MS – 17h00 – Avenida Brasil, in front of the Câmara Municipal

Porto Velho/RO – 15h00 – Praça das 3 Caixas D’Água

Pouso Alegre/MG – 9h00 – Praça Senador José Bento – Catetral

Praia Grande/SP – 15h00 – Av. Costa e Silva com Av. Castelo Branco (orla da praia)

Presidente Epitácio/SP – 9h00 – Praça do Cruzeiro

Presidente Medici/RO – 12h00 – Auto Posto Santa Maria

Recife/PE – 14h00 – Avenida Boa Viagem (in front of the Pracinha de Boa Viagem)

Resende/RJ – 13h30 – Rua Alfredo Whately , (calçadão) in front of the PLAYBOY store

Ribeirão Preto/SP – 10h00 – Praça Carlos Gomes

Rio Branco/AC – 14h00 – Palácio Rio Branco

Rio Claro/SP – 9h30 – Avenida 1 (on the corner with Rua Jardim Público)

Rio de Janeiro/RJ – 11h00 – Orla de Copacabana, Posto 5, na altura da Xavier da Silveira

Rio do Sul/SC – 16h00 – Parque Harry Hobus

Rio Negro/PR – 14h00 – Trevo da Sanepar- Rua Vicente Machado

Rondonópolis/MT – 16h00 – Next to Rondon Plaza Shopping

Russas/CE – 18h30 – Praça do Estudante – Next to the Colégio Estadual

Sabará/MG – 10h00 – Praça Santa Rita – Centro

Sacramento/MG – 10h00 – Benedito Valadares

Salvador/BA – 9h00 – Farol Da Barra

Santa Bárbara D’Oeste/SP – 16h00 – Municipal Government building

Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo/SP – 10h30 – In front of the Câmara Municipal

Santa Fé do Sul/SP – 15h00 – Praça da Matriz

Santa Helena de Goias/GO – 15h00 – Praça da matriz

Santa Maria/RS – 14h00 – Praça Saldanha Marinho

Santa Rita do Passa Quatro/SP – 14h30 – Praça Mario Matoso (Estação)

Santa Rita do Sapucai/MG – 14h00 – Praça Santa Rita

Santana do Livramento/RS – 15h00 – Parque Internacional

Santarém/PA – 16h30 – Praça São Sebastião

Santo André/SP – 10h00 – Paço Municipal

Santo Ângelo/RS – 16h00 – Praça da Catedral

Santo Antônio de Jesus/BA – 16h00 – Praça do Táxi in front of the Galeria Moura

Santos/SP – 16h00 – Praça Independência

São Bento do Sul/SC – 16h00 – Praça Getulio Vargas (in front of the matriz)

São Borja/RS – 16h00 – Parque General Vargas

São Caetano do Sul/SP – 14h00 – Paulista

São Carlos/SP – 15h00 – Praça do Mercado Municipal

São João Batista/SC – 14h00 – Praça Dep. Walter Vicente Gomes

São João da Boa Vista/SP – 9h00 – Praça Coronel Joaquim José

São João dos Patos/MA – 15h00 – Praça de Eventos Júlio Antônio Macedo

São José do Rio Preto/SP – 9h30 – Mercadão Municipal

São José dos Campos/SP – 14h00 – Praça Afonso Pena

São Lourenço/MG – 15h30 – Praça João Lage (Praça Brasil)

São Luís/MA – 9h00 – Av. Litorânea (Praça da Alimentação)

São Mateus do Sul/PR – 14h00 – Igreja Matriz

São Paulo/SP – 14h00 – Av. Paulista com a Pamplona

São Raimundo Nonato/PI – 9h30 – Avenida dos Estudantes

Sao Sebastiao do Paraiso/MG – 15h00 – Praça da Matriz

São Sebastião/SP – 14h00 – Praça do Coreto

São Vicente/SP – 14h00 – Praça Tom Jobim

Satubinha/MA – 17h30 – Centro

Serra Azul de Minas/MG – 16h00 – Praça da Igreja Matriz

Sertãozinho/SP – 9h30 – Praça 21 de Abril

Sete Lagoas/MG – 16h00 – Praça Dom Carlos Carmelo Mota (Feirinha)

Sinop/MT – 16h00 – Praça da Bíblia

Sorocaba/SP – 16h00 – Praça da Amizade (em frente ao CIC)

Sumaré/SP – 10h00 – Praca das Bandeiras – Centro

Taguatinga/DF – 9h00 – Museu da República

Taió/SC – 16h00 – Clube Esportivo União

Taquara/RS – 14h00 – Câmara Municipal

Tatui/SP – 16h00 – Praça da Matriz

Tauá/CE – 9h30 – Parque da Cidade

Taubaté/SP – 15h00 – Praça General Júlio Marcondes Salgado (Batalhão da Polícia Militar)

Teixeira de Freitas/BA – 9h00 – In front of the Supermercado Casa Grande

Teófilo Otoni/MG – 10h00 – Praça Tiradentes

Teresina/PI – 16h00 – Av.Marechal Castelo Branco – Alepi

Tietê/SP – 15h00 – Praça Dr. Elias Garcia – Centro

Timbó/SC – 9h00 – City Hall

Timóteo/MG – 10h00 – Praça Primeiro de Maio – Coreto

Toledo/PR – 17h00 – Parque Ecológico Diva Pain Barth

Torres/RS – 15h00 – Praça XV de Novembro

Três de Maio/RS – 17h00 – Praça da Bandeira

Tupã/SP – 9h30 – Praça da Bandeira

Ubá/MG – 15h00 – Praça São Januário

Uberlândia/MG – 10h00 – Praça Tubal Vilela

Ubiratã/PR – 15h00 – Praça da Seringueira – City Hall

Uruguaiana/RS – 16h00 – Praça Barão do Rio Branco

Varginha/MG – 10h00 – Praça Central

Vila Velha/ES – 15h00 – 3 Terceira Ponte, in front of the mall

Vitoria/ES – 16h00 – Praça do Papa

Volta Redonda/RJ – 9h30 – Praça Bras

 

Sincerely,
American Citizen Services
U.S. Mission Brazil

 

U.S. Embassy Brasilia
SES – Av. das Nações, Quadra 801, Lote 03
70403-900 – Brasília, DF
Phone: (61) 3312-7000
After-Hours Emergencies: (61) 3312-7400
E-mail: BrasiliaACS@state.gov

U.S. Consulate General Recife
Rua Goncalves Maia, 163
Bairro Boa Vista Recife, PE – 50.070-060
Phone: (81) 3416-3050
After-Hours Emergencies: (81) 9916-9470 or (81) 3416-3060
Email: RecifeACS@state.gov

U.S. Consulate General Rio de Janeiro
Av. Presidente Wilson, 147 Castelo
Rio de Janeiro, RJ — 20030-020
Entrance at Rua Santa Luzia
Phone: (21) 3823-2000
After-Hours Emergencies: (21) 3823-2029
Email: acsrio@state.gov

U.S. Consulate General São Paulo
Rua Henri Dunant, 500,
Chácara Santo Antonio,
São Paulo, SP — 04709-110
Phone: (11) 3250-5000
After-Hours Emergencies: (11) 3250-5373
E-mail: SaoPauloACS@state.gov

We strongly recommend that U.S. citizens traveling to or residing in Brazil enroll in the Department of State’s Smart Traveler Enrollment Program(STEP) at travel.state.gov.  STEP enrollment gives you the latest security updates, and makes it easier for the U.S. embassy or nearest U.S. consulate to contact you in an emergency.  If you don’t have Internet access, enroll directly with the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate.

Regularly monitor the State Department’s website, where you can find current Travel Warnings, Travel Alerts, and the Worldwide Caution.  Read the Country Specific Information for Brazil.  For additional information, refer to the “Traveler’s Checklist” on the State Department’s website.

Contact the U.S. embassy or consulate for up-to-date information on travel restrictions.  You can also call 1-888-407-4747 toll-free in the United States and Canada or 1-202-501-4444 from other countries.  These numbers are available from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday (except U.S. federal holidays).  Follow us on Twitter andFacebook to have travel information at your fingertips.